Library Resources for Graduate Students: Teacher Education

Academic Search Premier is an excellent multidisciplinary research database that contains scholarly journals as well as magazines, newspapers, and trade publications. Much of the content is full text.

Collection of over 900 journals relating to the field of Education and the Social Sciences. Covers 1988-present and many are full text journals.

Educator's Reference Complete contains 1,100 periodicals for those studying in the field of education. It provides full text for titles in the Eric database and covers multiple levels of education and areas such as technology, bilingual education, health education, and testing.

Extensive index to educational literature containing some 1.5 million items, including journal articles, unpublished documents, research reports, curricular materials, etc.

Extensive index to educational literature containing some 1.5 million items, including journal articles, unpublished documents, research reports, curricular materials, etc. Maintained by the US Department of Education.

Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of nearly 520 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles.

The Alabama Virtual Library is a collection of online databases that contain magazine, journal, and newspaper articles for research.

Designed for middle school students today, this database contains age-appropriate videos, newspapers, magazines, and primary sources in a range of the frequently studied topics.

Design for middle- and high-school students, this database provides access to age-appropriate, authoritative digital content for classroom assignments that includes magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference.